[Top] [All Lists]

Re: [CQ-Contest] Mobile contesting - not permitted?

To: cq-contest <cq-contest@contesting.com>
Subject: Re: [CQ-Contest] Mobile contesting - not permitted?
From: Radiosporting Fan <radiosporting@yahoo.com>
Date: Mon, 8 May 2006 06:35:46 -0700 (PDT)
List-post: <mailto:cq-contest@contesting.com>
--- Doug Smith W9WI <w9wi@earthlink.net> wrote:

> ** an attempted rover operation in the January VHF
> contest was reclassified as a checklog.  Due to 
> poor conditions and a vertical-only antenna I only
> succeeded in making contacts from one grid - and
> didn't qualify as a rover - but because my station
> moved more than 500m during the contest without
> being a rover, I was in violation of rule 3.7.

Did you reclassify the operation prior to submittal or
did the ARRL?  In what year did this happen?

Ev, W2EV

Do You Yahoo!?
Tired of spam?  Yahoo! Mail has the best spam protection around 
CQ-Contest mailing list

<Prev in Thread] Current Thread [Next in Thread>