[Top] [All Lists]

Re: [CQ-Contest] A smoking gun? (was RE: KP2MM Disqualified in ARRLCW 20

To: <w1md@cfl.rr.com>, "Dick Green WC1M" <wc1m73@gmail.com>, "CONTEST" <CQ-Contest@CONTESTING.COM>
Subject: Re: [CQ-Contest] A smoking gun? (was RE: KP2MM Disqualified in ARRLCW 2012)
From: "Radio K0HB" <kzerohb@gmail.com>
Date: Tue, 26 Jun 2012 04:37:40 -0000
List-post: <cq-contest@contesting.com">mailto:cq-contest@contesting.com>
Dick, I don't share your interpretation of FCC rules on this matter.

If a station owner designates you as the control operator of his station, he 
is NOT (in my opinion) bound to observe your operation (in effect acting as 
a second control operator).

§97.7, §979, §97.103, §97.105, and §97.109 all speak about control 
operators.  In EVERY case the paragraphs refer to the control operator in 
singular terms, and there is never a mention of control operator(s) in a 
plural sense.

It is true (see §97.103(a)) that the station owner can be held responsible 
for the operation of his station when control is surrendered (designated) to 
another licensee ("the control operator" in FCC words).  I do not interpret 
this as a requirement for the owner to be present, only that he exercise due 
care in selecting a control operator and be willing to share the 
consequences if his designee runs afoul of FCC rules (such as operating 
outside his personal license privileges).

Disclaimer:  I am not an FCC lawyer.

73, de Hans, K0HB

-----Original Message----- 
From: Dick Green WC1M

> In other words, if I do a contest at your house and sign W1MD, you
> are the station licensee and you have designated that I am the
> control operator.  We both have to be there to ensure proper operation. 

CQ-Contest mailing list

<Prev in Thread] Current Thread [Next in Thread>