[Top] [All Lists]

[TenTec] RE:Using CB amps with Qrp rigs.

To: <tentec@contesting.com>
Subject: [TenTec] RE:Using CB amps with Qrp rigs.
From: owen@piper.eeel.nist.gov (James C. Owen, III)
Date: Thu, 30 Apr 1998 12:55:09 -0500 (EST)
The question was brought up about how to get more power from a qrp rig when
needed. Since no amps are built that will operate at the 50 watt output
level with 5 watts drive what to do? The suggestion was that you could start
out with one of the illegal CB amps and modify with LPF's but would this be
legal since the CB amp was illegal to start with. I said I would try to find
out the correct FCC opinion and here it is as I received it from  Frank
Coperich of the FCC. It looks as if, in fact that the FCC would be very happy
if we QRpers would buy up the CB amps, if for nothing else to get them off 11
meters.  72/73 Jim K4CGY

In message Thu, 30 Apr 1998 11:59:21 -0400,
  Frank Coperich <FCOPERIC@fcc.gov>  writes:

> The response from Bill Cross (attached) represents the "official" position
> of "WTB" and should be considered as the answer to your question.
> --=_FDA98D77.036214A8
> Content-Type: message/rfc822
To: <tentec@contesting.com>
> Date: Thu, 30 Apr 1998 11:18:49 -0400
> From: Bill Cross <BCROSS@fcc.gov>
> To: CCOBBS@fcc.gov,FCOPERIC@fcc.gov, JREED@fcc.gov
> Cc: AWALL@fcc.gov,LCLANCE@fcc.gov, RLAFORGE@fcc.gov, SKAMINER@fcc.gov
> Subject: RE: Rules question -Nth Reply
> There is nothing in 97.315(a) that says or implies the amplifier to be
> modified had to start life as a "legal" amplifier.  It only talks about
> "an external RF power amplifier", of which a CB illegal amp is
> definiately one,  and allows an amateur operator to modify one per
> calendar year for use at a station (not necessairly the modifier's
> station.)  The intent of the rule was to recognize that one ham may very
> well modify an amp for another ham rather than to prevent one ham helping
> another.
> It seems to me that allowing the QRP crowd to scarf up these amps and
> modify them for the ham bands accomplishes exactly what we want-get
> them out of the hands of CB ers!
> Bill
>>>> Frank Coperich 04/30/98 10:33am >>>
> OK, thank you all - so far for inputs. In my opinion it will finally be a
> "WTB" call on this (Rule interpretation) but our inputs should be
> considered.
> My opinion is that Section 97.315(b)(3)(ii) refers specifically to
> MODIFICATIONS. (Units CONSTRUCTED from spare parts or otherwise
> are covered in Section 97.315(a)(3)(i).
> I believe that since the process of MODIFYING an existing Type
> Accepted amplifier makes it -"Non - Type Accepted" (And the original
> Grantee is not responsible for its performance) that the realistic
> allowance was to permit an operation to make CHANGES that he wanted
> to make - and assume the responsibility for technical compliance.
> I think we need to hear from "WTB".
> --=_FDA98D77.036214A8--

FAQ on WWW:               http://www.contesting.com/tentecfaq.htm
Submissions:              tentec@contesting.com
Administrative requests:  tentec-REQUEST@contesting.com
Problems:                 owner-tentec@contesting.com
Search:                   http://www.contesting.com/km9p/search.htm

<Prev in Thread] Current Thread [Next in Thread>
  • [TenTec] RE:Using CB amps with Qrp rigs., James C. Owen, III <=