[Top] [All Lists]

NEC & Tower Permits

To: <>
Subject: NEC & Tower Permits
From: (
Date: Tue, 11 Feb 1997 10:54:39 -0500 (EST)
In a message dated 97-02-10 11:23:21 EST, you write:

>I know it's a good idea, but did anyone ever have a tower permit denied
>because it was within falling distance of electrical lines >250V?
>The local building inspector cites NEC 810-13, something that the tower
>cannot be within falling distance + 2' of power lines.
>County zoning thinks it's okay if 2/3rds of your tower falls on the
>neighbor's property, but the township doesn't want it near any power
>Again, yes, it's a good idea, but is it really "code"?  (I don't have
>the NEC handy to determine if what his says is valid or correct.)
       First of all, I would suggest looking up the NEC code.  Are you going
to recalculate everything?

     Secondly, guyed towers typically fall in a circle with a diameter
approximately equal to 30% of their height.  There's a paper circulating that
documents it; it was written by a PE.

73,  Steve  K7LXC

FAQ on WWW:     
Administrative requests:
Sponsored by Akorn Access, Inc & N4VJ / K4AAA

<Prev in Thread] Current Thread [Next in Thread>