[Top] [All Lists]

Fw: [TowerTalk] RE: Crappy PL259's

To: <>
Subject: Fw: [TowerTalk] RE: Crappy PL259's
From: JimMiller@STL-OnLine.Net (Jimmy Miller)
Date: Sun, 21 Oct 2001 12:08:25 -0500

 I think Mike is on the right track here.  There is a lot of variation in
 quality of the connectors BUT what is most likely the problem with getting
 solder to stick to most of them is contamination.

 A good cleaning with flux of alcohol or soap and water or almost anything
 would likely greatly improve the sucess you will have with getting the
 solder to willingly flow to the connector.

 You can bet the machinery that is used in the manufacturer of the
 uses oil and that the inexpensive connector manufacturers don't take the
 time(money) to clean them before they send them out.

 73, Jim KG0KP

> ----- Original Message -----
> From: "Michael Brown" <>
> To: "Eddy Avila" <>; <>
> Sent: Saturday, October 20, 2001 10:16 PM
> Subject: Re: [TowerTalk] RE: Crappy PL259's
> >
> > Right or wrong, I use flux from RS on my soldering jobs. Put it on
> > the pl 259, heat it up, clean it off with alcohol and should have no
> > trouble having solder stick to the connector.
> >
> > I just use this on building wire antennas, mic connections and PL 259's.
> > I don't repair radios, and I doubt you would want to use this method
> > on radio components! But for the crude stuff, it works for me.
> >
> > The flux is getting all the oil and crud off so your solder will stick.
> >
> > Mike - K9MI

List Sponsored by AN Wireless:  AN Wireless handles Rohn tower systems,
Trylon Titan towers, coax, hardline and more. Also check out our self
supporting towers up to 100 feet for under $1500!!

FAQ on WWW:     
Administrative requests:

<Prev in Thread] Current Thread [Next in Thread>