[Top] [All Lists]

[TowerTalk] RE: Crappy PL259's

To: <>
Subject: [TowerTalk] RE: Crappy PL259's
From: (Tom Rauch)
Date: Mon, 22 Oct 2001 23:38:15 -0400
> Pollyfoam coax will start to foam out the holes if you don't get the
> solder to flow soon enough.  Some times the foam flows before the
> solder does.  When that happens cut it off and start over.  Enlarging
> and beveling the holes speeds up the solder flow.  I've also wrapped
> the shield with a bare #30 or smaller copper wire then carefully
> tinned it, and let it cool before screwing it in the connector and
> then soldering through the holes.  I've even preheated the connector
> and tinned the holes before screwing the coax into the connector. 

If you lay the connector in a pile of plates from an old 365pF 
broadcast variable while soldering, it will stop the foam spillover.

Of course laying it on a wet sponge also works.
73, Tom W8JI 

List Sponsored by AN Wireless:  AN Wireless handles Rohn tower systems,
Trylon Titan towers, coax, hardline and more. Also check out our self
supporting towers up to 100 feet for under $1500!!

FAQ on WWW:     
Administrative requests:

<Prev in Thread] Current Thread [Next in Thread>