[Top] [All Lists]

[Towertalk] Cutting Plate?

To: <>
Subject: [Towertalk] Cutting Plate?
From: (Tom Rauch)
Date: Mon, 22 Jul 2002 19:45:20 -0400
> My miter saw is good for about 5.25."  It would not cut a 6x8.  I use
> it for cutting element and boom tubing to length, but when I do
> plates, I use the table saw.

Table  saws and cut-off or miter saws with large carbide tipped 
coarse tooth blades designed for soft metals work perfectly.
> Maybe someone else can comment, since I have this on old-wives
> authority only, but I heard you DONT use a grinder for aluminum
> because the aluminum can get so hot it melts and clogs the pores of
> the grinder then when it cools it expands and can break the grinding
> blade or grinding wheel apart while it's spinning at a bazillion RPM. 
> Is this true?

Depends on how careless the operator is. The first thing that happens 
with solid disc cut-off wheels or fine tooth cutting tools is the 
clog up or coat themselves with aluminum. I suppose if you continued 
to force the wheel against the work with a lot of pressure it would 
shatter, but normally they just won't cut.
> Just wondering, and would hate for someone to have a spinning blade
> blow up in their face as a result of a post here!

They always tell people in the instructions what the blades are good 
for. I haven't seen any suggestions to use a cutoff wheel, just 
carbide tipped blades.

Aluminum loads up anything except very coarse tools. Working with 
soft aluminum, we use a thin coating of transmission fluid on 
cutting, milling, drilling, and tapping tools. While messy, the tools 
cut much faster and last much longer. Even hacksaws.73, Tom W8JI 

<Prev in Thread] Current Thread [Next in Thread>