[Top] [All Lists]

Re: [TowerTalk] Certification to climb towers?

To: John Lloyd <>
Subject: Re: [TowerTalk] Certification to climb towers?
Date: Fri, 06 Feb 2004 23:39:26 +0000
List-post: <>
As a trained Health & Safety Manager for the plant and the company, I know of 
no OSHA climbing certification requirement so to speak.  They do require that 
employees be trained in all elements of OSHA's Fall Protection standard and 
trained to properly use the fall protection apparatus.  Go to and 
look at the various 29 CFR regulations:
Part 1910.268 Telecommunications
Part 1910.66  PFA requirements
Part 1915.159 PFA construction
Part 1926.501 Tower/Steel Erection/Construction

Looking at the training requirements under 1910.268 OSHA states that the 
employer must certify their employees have passed the required training.  So to 
answer your question, if you've passed the required training, then you can 
certify yourself.  Most of the fall protection companies offer use videos of 
their products; I use these when conducting the training at the plant.  Upon 
completion of the training and passing the short exam/demo I certify the 
employees by drafting a form and inserting it into our Fall Protection Program 
binder at the plant.  I do this every year. OSHA regulations do not necessarily 
apply to private individuals but more to employers and employees.  But I do 
indeed support the notion that ham tower climbers be trained somehow and be 
able to show evidence or skills of such.  Hope this helps; be safe.  Phil  

See:  for "Self Supporting Towers", "Wireless Weather 
Stations", and lot's more.  Call Toll Free, 1-800-333-9041 with any questions 
and ask for Sherman, W2FLA.

TowerTalk mailing list

<Prev in Thread] Current Thread [Next in Thread>