[Top] [All Lists]

Re: [TowerTalk] Tower Painting...Why not just regalvanize?

Subject: Re: [TowerTalk] Tower Painting...Why not just regalvanize?
Date: Mon, 1 May 2006 11:15:33 EDT
List-post: <>
There are several problems with regalvanizing.  As has been pointed  out, all 
holes (both tower legs and bolt holes) do "shrink" in size since the  
galvanizing does add a layer.  For those not finicky about the insides,  guys 
"plugged the holes of the legs stopping the galvanizing process  from getting 
inside.  However, this does not allow for regalvanizing the  inisde of the leg. 
I have heard horror stories about how difficult it is  to get the legs to 
sleeve into each other.
As for my own case, the Rohn 65 doesn't sleeve together.  It has  flanges 
with bolt holes so one problem is solved.  The other, reaming out  the holes, 
not too bad, especially when it is done on the ground.  At  least I hope it is!
Bill K4XS

TowerTalk mailing list

<Prev in Thread] Current Thread [Next in Thread>