[Top] [All Lists]

Re: [TowerTalk] RE : Thrust bearing shot

To: "hermans" <>,"'K8RI on Tower talk'" <>,<>
Subject: Re: [TowerTalk] RE : Thrust bearing shot
From: Jim Lux <>
Date: Fri, 12 May 2006 16:21:28 -0700
List-post: <>
At 04:08 PM 5/12/2006, hermans wrote:
>Thanks for the idea of using oil soaked hardwood Roger.
>Might be less expensive then teflon.
>Jos on4kj

Even cheaper: use UltraHighMolecularWeight (UHMW) polyethylene (aka poor 
man's teflon), or, for that matter, HDPE (high density PolyEthylene), as 
found in inexpensive plastic cutting boards.  HDPE is great stuff. Easy to 
machine (with *SHARP* tools), cheap, very low friction.

You can use a standard hole saw (with cooling air blowing on it to keep 
from melting the plastic while you drill) or other woodworking tools. You 
can also stack up a bunch of cutting boards, and bolt them together.

>-----Message d'origine-----
>De :
>[] De la part de K8RI on Tower talk
>Envoyé : vendredi 12 mai 2006 23:34
>À :
>Objet : [TowerTalk] Thrust bearing shot
>I thought I'd pass on some information.
>It seems like even with care planning for problems when pushing the limits
>the problems turn up where we don't expect them.
>It appears as if I'm going to need to replace the upper bearing with a
>pillow block arrangement of some sort with a fairly close fit.  If it
>weren't for the massive side forces created by the leverage I'd use oil
>soaked hard wood, but I think I'm going to need to get a split block of
>steel or Aluminum machined to fit which will give a large surface area to
>support the side forces without undue wear. I sure could use that milling
>machine I was going to purchase before the market tanked back around the
>turn of the century.


TowerTalk mailing list

<Prev in Thread] Current Thread [Next in Thread>