[Top] [All Lists]

Re: [TowerTalk] PL-259's

Subject: Re: [TowerTalk] PL-259's
From: Ian White GM3SEK <>
Reply-to: Ian White GM3SEK <>
Date: Thu, 11 Oct 2007 08:45:50 +0100
List-post: <>
>In a message dated 10/10/2007 11:02:10 A.M. Pacific Daylight Time,
> writes:
>>  About once a week I get asked for this link where I show how  I solder
>PL-259's WITHOUT dielectric damage. Here it is again with  pictures:
>I know, I know - I've  even started doing it myself. But I thought the easily
>solderable  connectors were an interesting approach.
My preference is for the ones with a pressure sleeve clamp and a 'top 
hat' ferrule that simply lushes in to contact the braid. That pattern 
requires no heavy soldering, and no stripping or trimming of the braid - 
just one flush cut, right through the jacket, braid and inner 

However, all types of PL259 require about 1.5in of thick insulation to 
be stripped from the center conductor of RG213. What's the best 
technique for doing that? (Preferably one that avoids having to strip 
the center conductor a second time, because you pulled out another 
half-inch from inside the jacket.)


73 from Ian GM3SEK         'In Practice' columnist for RadCom (RSGB)

TowerTalk mailing list

<Prev in Thread] Current Thread [Next in Thread>