[Top] [All Lists]

Re: [TowerTalk] Cutting Aluminum

To: "'Bill Turner'" <>, <>
Subject: Re: [TowerTalk] Cutting Aluminum
From: "Frederick M. Mott" <>
Date: Sat, 8 Dec 2007 10:39:41 -0500
List-post: <>
Many years ago I bought a 10 inch Craftsman carbide tip blade for Aluminum
from Sears and I have used it making rack panels and also cutting Aluminum
tubing and aluminum bars for many ham projects.  The blade is very similar
to a fine cutting carbide tip blade for wood, which I have used for 1/8
Aluminum sheets.  To cut 1/2 inch X 2 inch aluminum you have to cut at a
1/32 to 1/16 depth at each pass.  The end result, if you are careful is a
nice clean cut that needs to be slightly filed and sanded for the
professional look.  Fred AB8AH  


On Fri, 07 Dec 2007 23:32:32 -0800, "Richard (Rick) Karlquist"
<> wrote:

>Are you talking about an abrasive type blade?
>Those are only for steel, not aluminum.
>Rick N6RK

------------ REPLY FOLLOWS ------------

Really? I have used an abrasive blade on my table saw to cut aluminum
for years with no problem, but that does not mean it is the best
choice. Please tell me why it is not recommended and what would be the
best blade.


73, Bill W6WRT

TowerTalk mailing list


TowerTalk mailing list

<Prev in Thread] Current Thread [Next in Thread>