[Top] [All Lists]

Re: [TowerTalk] Drilling tubing (180 deg)

To: <>, TowerTalk <>
Subject: Re: [TowerTalk] Drilling tubing (180 deg)
Date: Fri, 28 Dec 2007 23:48:51 +0000
List-post: <>
The Portalign is an interesting fixture. Too bad the company went out of 
business years (30 +/- ?)
ago. Anyone have one they want to sell ??
73, Dick, W1KSZ/7

ject: [TowerTalk] Drilling tubing (180 deg)> > Using my previous paper for 
marking a cut line, remove paper from tubing ande flatten it out making a 
crease in the paper. Each crease is 180 degrees from the other. result a NO 
measurement method of finding opposing holes for drill in round stock material. 
Just slide the pper back over the tubing and mark the tubing at the crease. All 
this takes is paper, some Scotch tape, and a pencil.> > For small tubing a 
"PORTA-LIGN fixture on a hand drill will provide a good thru hole. Used this 
method to make 4X14el 2M yagis and 8X16el 432MHz yagis.> > Arne N7KA> 
_______________________________________________> > > > 
_______________________________________________> TowerTalk mailing list>>

TowerTalk mailing list

<Prev in Thread] Current Thread [Next in Thread>