[Top] [All Lists]

Re: [TowerTalk] Grounding mast?

To: "Tower Talk" <>
Subject: Re: [TowerTalk] Grounding mast?
From: "Jim Brown" <>
Date: Wed, 30 Jul 2008 13:27:43 -0700
List-post: <">>
On Wed, 30 Jul 2008 16:08:45 -0400, Roger (K8RI) wrote:

>  NEC Chapter 8 requires a separate ground 

The word "separate" is unfortunate and out of place. NEC does NOT 
allow SEPARATE grounds -- it requires that all premises ground 
electrodes be bonded together.  If we have one ground for our 
station and another for the power system, they MUST be bonded 
together. I suspect that what you meant is that there must be ground 
electrodes dedicated to the tower, that they are IN ADDITION to 
those required for the power system for the premises, and that they 
must be bonded together. That is what NEC requires, and that is good 
engineering practice. 

Jim Brown K9YC


TowerTalk mailing list

<Prev in Thread] Current Thread [Next in Thread>