[Top] [All Lists]

Re: [TowerTalk] Drill bits

Subject: Re: [TowerTalk] Drill bits
Reply-to: "Tower and HF antenna construction topics." <>
Date: Wed, 24 Mar 2010 00:20:24 -0400
List-post: <">>
 An HSS type should do the job. You have to use some oil to avoid 
burning/overheating the drill though. If you want to be a little fancy you can 
buy a carbon-nitride drill bit. They, usually, are gold colored and come with 
"life-time warranty" how much that now is worth. You should still use oil 
during the drilling as that extend the lifetime of the drill quite a lot.

An other avenue is to resharpen the drill after it gets dull, but that requires 
a grinder and some skill. You get good at it after some time though.

Hans - N2JFS



-----Original Message-----
From: Guy Molinari <>
Sent: Tue, Mar 23, 2010 11:11 pm
Subject: [TowerTalk] Drill bits

Hi all,

    I don't know why this is so hard.   I'm trying to drill out some hole on 
some 3/8" steel plates that I'm going to have galvanized.   I bought a 13/32" 
drill bit and it worked great for about 10 holes or so.   The problem is that I 
have about 140 more to go.   Any recommendations on a good quality drill bit?   



Guy, N7ZG
Hotmail: Trusted email with Microsoft’s powerful SPAM protection.

TowerTalk mailing list


TowerTalk mailing list
<Prev in Thread] Current Thread [Next in Thread>