[Top] [All Lists]

Re: [TowerTalk] Drill bits

To: "Tower and HF antenna construction topics." <>
Subject: Re: [TowerTalk] Drill bits
From: Hector Garcia XE2K <>
Reply-to: "Tower and HF antenna construction topics." <>
Date: Tue, 23 Mar 2010 21:43:28 -0700 (PDT)
List-post: <">>
Using a bench drill ?
if you are not using a bench drill where the speed is SLOW you can eat and eat 
the bits
use any lubrican  you have , careful with WD-40 if is very hot can ignite , 
transmission oil  is fine or Motor oil just a droops, 

but the most important is to have a powerful DRILL at low speed and you can 
make a lot .

using  a good brand Drill bit  is  always the best way,  cheap bits are for  
one small job  use or break very easy. use safety  goggles 

learn how to sharpen those bits is no difficult .

just remember that the hole will be a little smaller after be galvanized 

 J. Hector Garcia XE2K / WT6J
Mexicali B.C  DM22fp
P.O.Box 73 
El Centro CA 92244-0073

From: Guy Molinari <>
Sent: Tue, March 23, 2010 9:11:35 PM
Subject: [TowerTalk] Drill bits

Hi all,

    I don't know why this is so hard.   I'm trying to drill out some hole on 
some 3/8" steel plates that I'm going to have galvanized.   I bought a 13/32" 
drill bit and it worked great for about 10 holes or so.   The problem is that I 
have about 140 more to go.   Any recommendations on a good quality drill bit?  


Guy, N7ZG
Hotmail: Trusted email with Microsoft’s powerful SPAM protection.

TowerTalk mailing list

TowerTalk mailing list
<Prev in Thread] Current Thread [Next in Thread>