[Top] [All Lists]

Re: [TowerTalk] Drill bits

To: "'Tower and HF antenna construction topics.'" <>
Subject: Re: [TowerTalk] Drill bits
From: "Michael Baker" <>
Reply-to:, "Tower and HF antenna construction topics." <>
Date: Tue, 23 Mar 2010 21:15:01 -0700
List-post: <">>
If you need to drill that many holes, get the best bit you can afford and a
sharpener and keep the bit sharp. Drill about 15 to 20 holes and resharpen.
Drill Doctor is ok and reasonably priced.

Michael Baker  K7DD
-----Original Message-----
[] On Behalf Of Guy Molinari
Sent: Tuesday, March 23, 2010 9:12 PM
Subject: [TowerTalk] Drill bits

Hi all,

    I don't know why this is so hard.   I'm trying to drill out some hole on
some 3/8" steel plates that I'm going to have galvanized.   I bought a
13/32" drill bit and it worked great for about 10 holes or so.   The problem
is that I have about 140 more to go.   Any recommendations on a good quality
drill bit?   



Guy, N7ZG
Hotmail: Trusted email with Microsoft's powerful SPAM protection.

TowerTalk mailing list

TowerTalk mailing list

<Prev in Thread] Current Thread [Next in Thread>