[Top] [All Lists]

Re: [TowerTalk] Drill bits

To: "'Charlie Gallo'" <>, "'Tower and HF antenna construction topics.'" <>
Subject: Re: [TowerTalk] Drill bits
From: "N2TK, Tony" <>
Reply-to: "Tower and HF antenna construction topics." <>
Date: Thu, 25 Mar 2010 14:56:28 -0400
List-post: <">>
Many, many years ago when I needed to tap hundreds of holes at a time and do
it manually. So I took a block of aluminum - 2" X 1.5" X 1"H. I drilled
clearance holes for #2, 4, 6, 8, 10, 12 and 1/4". This way it is much easier
to keep the tap at right angles to the hole being tapped. With Tapfree and
this block I do not break taps.

N2TK, Tony 

-----Original Message-----
[] On Behalf Of Charlie Gallo
Sent: Thursday, March 25, 2010 1:46 PM
To: Tower and HF antenna construction topics.
Subject: Re: [TowerTalk] Drill bits

On 3/25/2010 wrote:

> After breaking too many 6-32 and 8-32 taps in vhf/uhf cavity amplifier
> aluminum parts, I discovered a product named "Tap Magic for Aluminum".

Tap Magic for Aluminum is excellent - it's my choice #2 after Alumtap
original.  BTW Tap Magic (without the 'for aluminum') is my choice for most
other metals

A trivia for you - 6-32 taps are actually one of the easier taps to break.
The issue is that of the standard thread series (UNC/UNF) they have the
worst major/minor diameter ratio, which makes them VERY easy to break.  It's
actually harder to break a 4-40 tap

73 de KG2V

"But when a long train of abuses and usurpations,
pursuing invariably the same Object evinces
 a design to reduce them under absolute Despotism,
it is their right, it is their duty, to throw off such Government,
 and to provide new Guards for their future security."

My Website:
My Blog:

Darwin's Law of Carcinogens: Cancer cures smoking.


TowerTalk mailing list


TowerTalk mailing list

<Prev in Thread] Current Thread [Next in Thread>