[Top] [All Lists]

Re: [TowerTalk] Fwd: Using aluminum wire [or aluminum clad wire]

To: "'Hans Hammarquist'" <>, <>
Subject: Re: [TowerTalk] Fwd: Using aluminum wire [or aluminum clad wire]
From: "Tod - ID" <>
Date: Thu, 30 Dec 2010 14:23:39 -0700
List-post: <">>
My experience using #14 aluminum fence wire with wire-wrapped connections
[splices] does not suggest that there is a problem. The objective is to get
a 'gas tight' connection as Hans states. 

I suspect that this could be checked by modeling. One could put a 1 or 2 ohm
resistor [a really poor connection] in series with one or both legs of a
dipole. The resistance could be inserted at varying distances from the
center. I would not expect the inserted series resistance to provide a
significant change to the radiated energy from the dipole.

Tod, K0TO

>  It is the square, hard pin that is the secret behind the 
> good and reliable connection of wire wrapped connections. You 
> will not even get a close result if you wrap a wire around a 
> round pin. (Been there, done that, and that was tin plated Cu 
> wire on tin plated Cu pins.) 

> The sharp corners will press themselves into the softer 
> metal in the conductor and form a "gas tight" connection.
> Hans - N2JFS


TowerTalk mailing list

<Prev in Thread] Current Thread [Next in Thread>