[Top] [All Lists]

Re: [TowerTalk] Soldering PL-259

To: "Tower and HF antenna construction topics." <>
Subject: Re: [TowerTalk] Soldering PL-259
From: Stu Ritter <>
Date: Sat, 22 Jan 2011 04:28:37 -0700
List-post: <">>
> Just one big one that gets hot fast.  It has to be in and out quick. A 
> deft touch with the 225 watt Weller will do both the barrel and the 
> tip.  However when soldering the barrel there is a lot of mass that has 
> to be heated hot enough for the solder to flow.  The problem usually is 
> not enough heat instead of too much. If the gun/iron doesn't get hot 
> enough to melt the solder quickly the barrel gets so hot overall it 
> melts the dielectric before you can solder the braid.
> 73
> Roger (K8RI)

On my 225 watt Weller I have filed the tip down so there is a 1/16 inch
long 1/16 inch round pin that goes into the hole and the rest of the tip
lays against the barrel. With a little practice you can keep the tip 
against the barrel to get it hot without the pin touching the braid and
then when you are up to temp, just pivot the tip onto the braid and
in a few seconds the braid is at solder temp. Done.



TowerTalk mailing list

<Prev in Thread] Current Thread [Next in Thread>