[Top] [All Lists]

Re: [TowerTalk] Sprockets

To: <>
Subject: Re: [TowerTalk] Sprockets
From: <>
Date: Sat, 28 Apr 2012 16:36:18 -0000
List-post: <">>
You can also lay it flat on a milling machine, pick up the existing hole and 
then bore it larger.

John KK9A

To:K8RI <>
Subject:Re: [TowerTalk] Sprockets
From:Charlie Gallo <>
Reply-to:Charlie Gallo <>
Date:Sat, 28 Apr 2012 07:28:40 -0400

On 4/28/2012 K8RI wrote:

> The most difficult part there is getting them aligned to the OD of the
> sprockets runs true, but in general this approach is much cheaper than
> the commercial sprockets with a 2" bore.

Not TOO bad.  Probably the easiest way (if an EVEN number of teeth is a set 
soft jaws with pins in a 3 jaw chuck,  or make a mounting spider to follow 
chain ring pattern, if divisible by 3, you can use a 3 jaw with pins 
an accurate OR set true type chuck) and of course, there is always working 
on a
faceplate.  All are skills that are not that hard
73 de KG2V - Charles Gallo
Quality Custom Machine-shop work for the radio amateur (sm) 


TowerTalk mailing list

<Prev in Thread] Current Thread [Next in Thread>