Search String: Display: Description: Sort:

Results:

References: [ +subject:/^(?:^\s*(re|sv|fwd|fw)[\[\]\d]*[:>-]+\s*)*\[TowerTalk\]\s+pipe\s+tap\s+drill\s+size\s*$/: 11 ]

Total 11 documents matching your query.

1. [TowerTalk] pipe tap drill size (score: 1)
Author: r miles <greenacres113@charter.net>
Date: Thu, 11 Mar 2010 14:05:45 -0500
I am putting two gusset plates to hold truss supports on my homebrew 30m Moxon. I'm using 1/4'' X 20 bolts. It's been 40 yr.s since I worked in a machine shop. Don't have the proper hole size chart f
/archives//html/Towertalk/2010-03/msg00105.html (7,893 bytes)

2. Re: [TowerTalk] pipe tap drill size (score: 1)
Author: "Rappe, Jim" <rappej@northern.edu>
Date: Thu, 11 Mar 2010 13:09:26 -0600
A No.7 size is what you are looking for. I am putting two gusset plates to hold truss supports on my homebrew 30m Moxon. I'm using 1/4'' X 20 bolts. It's been 40 yr.s since I worked in a machine shop
/archives//html/Towertalk/2010-03/msg00106.html (8,618 bytes)

3. Re: [TowerTalk] pipe tap drill size (score: 1)
Author: Dan Zimmerman N3OX <n3ox@n3ox.net>
Date: Thu, 11 Mar 2010 14:13:11 -0500
Jim's got it, but for future reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Drill_and_tap_size_chart <http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Drill_and_tap_size_chart> _______________________________________________ _
/archives//html/Towertalk/2010-03/msg00107.html (8,431 bytes)

4. Re: [TowerTalk] pipe tap drill size (score: 1)
Author: "Bill Aycock" <billaycock@centurytel.net>
Date: Thu, 11 Mar 2010 13:21:37 -0600
Google is your friend-- look for "Tap Drill Size" Tap drill-- #7 = 0.201" Tight clearance hole is # F = 0.257" Bill--W4BSG _______________________________________________ ____________________________
/archives//html/Towertalk/2010-03/msg00109.html (8,850 bytes)

5. Re: [TowerTalk] pipe tap drill size (score: 1)
Author: DGB <ns9i2016@Bayland.net>
Date: Thu, 11 Mar 2010 13:16:08 -0600
be used but treads will be weaker (less thread). de ns9i _______________________________________________ _______________________________________________ TowerTalk mailing list TowerTalk@contesting.c
/archives//html/Towertalk/2010-03/msg00110.html (8,447 bytes)

6. Re: [TowerTalk] pipe tap drill size (score: 1)
Author: "Jan Wise" <Wisecrafter@suddenlink.net>
Date: Thu, 11 Mar 2010 13:09:13 -0600
I don't have a chart, but it takes a #7 drill bit. I am putting two gusset plates to hold truss supports on my homebrew 30m Moxon. I'm using 1/4'' X 20 bolts. It's been 40 yr.s since I worked in a ma
/archives//html/Towertalk/2010-03/msg00112.html (9,217 bytes)

7. Re: [TowerTalk] pipe tap drill size (score: 1)
Author: RICHARD SOLOMON <w1ksz@q.com>
Date: Fri, 12 Mar 2010 01:19:28 +0000
I have had a few boxes of drills over the years (#1 through #~75). Each one has a chart for tap and clear drill sizes for screw sizes #2-56 through 1/4-20. It's stamped into the front so you can't lo
/archives//html/Towertalk/2010-03/msg00132.html (8,814 bytes)

8. Re: [TowerTalk] pipe tap drill size (score: 1)
Author: jimlux <jimlux@earthlink.net>
Date: Thu, 11 Mar 2010 21:45:47 -0800
And sometimes, it's stamped on the shank of the tap. _______________________________________________ _______________________________________________ TowerTalk mailing list TowerTalk@contesting.com ht
/archives//html/Towertalk/2010-03/msg00146.html (9,036 bytes)

9. Re: [TowerTalk] pipe tap drill size (score: 1)
Author: Charlie Gallo <Charlie@TheGallos.com>
Date: Fri, 12 Mar 2010 08:13:35 -0500
OK - The answer given is accurate enough, as it is (given the fact that you had to ask the question) That said, the answer isn't as clear cut as #7 drill for 1/4-20 First - there are basically 2 type
/archives//html/Towertalk/2010-03/msg00160.html (10,233 bytes)

10. Re: [TowerTalk] pipe tap drill size (score: 1)
Author: "Penninger Radio" <charles@penningerradio.com>
Date: Thu, 11 Mar 2010 13:30:06 -0600
The drill size is a #7 drill (.201") Charles, KC9DAO Penninger Radio ^ ^ -- Original Message -- From: "r miles" <greenacres113@charter.net> To: "antennas" <antennas@mailman.qth.net>; "towertalk" <tow
/archives//html/Towertalk/2010-03/msg00161.html (9,492 bytes)

11. Re: [TowerTalk] pipe tap drill size (score: 1)
Author: "Ed Swiderski, KU4BP" <ku4bp@triad.rr.com>
Date: Fri, 12 Mar 2010 09:20:26 -0500
If you are doing a 1/4' pipe thread (NPT), then your size is 1/4-18 NPT. Tap drill is 7/16(.4375). If you're doing a straight hole, then your thread size is either 1/4-20 or 1/4-28. Best way to check
/archives//html/Towertalk/2010-03/msg00165.html (11,648 bytes)


This search system is powered by Namazu