[CQ-Contest] Radio Laws of Propagation....Have they beenre-invented?

Martin , LU5DX lu5dx at lucg.com.ar
Thu Feb 27 12:41:18 EST 2014

Twenty years or so ago, I remember 9Y4VU, not sure if Jim TJ was operating
from there was sending: 5nn 7nn.
That really sounded like MUSIC!

Vy  73,


On Thu, Feb 27, 2014 at 1:13 PM, Larry <lknain at nc.rr.com> wrote:

> This subject was debated at some length a few years ago. Some would say
> what you send doesn't matter as long was the submitted log contains the
> correct category and that you consistently send the same value. Others
> argue that you should send the power you are running - again use the same
> value for all the QSOs you have. As with most of these debates I don't
> think a conclusion was reached in the earlier debate. Similar deal for All
> Asia where you send your age or the check value in Sweepstakes.
> Personally I just log what is sent to me. There are stations that might
> send 99 that sound like perhaps it should be 999 and others that send K
> that sound more like 10. The station might be in null in the antenna
> pattern or too close for the antenna height, or..... I used to try to work
> a friend about 900 miles away on 40M and even with both of us running a KW
> we could barely hear each other and sometimes not at all.  One morning
> about 2AM local time several years ago I was working stations on all
> continents from the east coast with equal strength on 15M regardless of the
> direction I pointed the yagi I was using. I am sure there are hundreds of
> similar incidents happening all the time making it difficult to know
> whether a station is telling the truth about the amount of power they are
> running.
> If someone runs a KW and sends 99 that does not concern me. If that person
> submits the log claiming that he/she was actually running 99W, then that is
> a rule violation subject to any penalty enforcement allowed by the contest
> sponsor. If the submitted log claims to be running a KW then it seems to be
> non-issue to me.
> 73, Larry  W6NWS
> -----Original Message----- From: Zack Widup
> Sent: Thursday, February 27, 2014 8:51 AM
> To: CQ Contest
> Subject: Re: [CQ-Contest] Radio Laws of Propagation....Have they
> beenre-invented?
> Another thing is that I've received all sorts of oddball power levels
> from people in the ARRL DX contest over the years. 999, 995, 763, 155,
> 37 ... I have often had a passing thought about how they measured it
> and how accurate they were. But I also thought if anyone really cared
> how close they were except for the contesting lawyers. I would think
> that if they were within 5% or so, it wouldn't matter. And power out
> of an amp varies across a band or from band to band. Someone may be
> getting 500 watts out on 80 meters and start saying "500" in the
> contest, but then on 10 meters they can only coax 350 out of the amp.
> But they've already started using the number "500." You could say they
> should have planned beforehand and checked the lowest power they would
> get with everything cranked up and then adjust power down on the bands
> where they got more. But if your short-term memory is as bad as mine
> is getting, it would be easy to make this mistake. I don't even
> remember what I did 10 minutes ago. :-)
> If someone is reporting a power that is different enough to put them
> in a different category in the contest, though, that's a different
> story. Saying 100 watts and running 500 or a thousand would be a rules
> violation. I guess that's the question at hand.
> 73, Zack W9SZ
> On 2/27/14, Zack Widup <w9sz.zack at gmail.com> wrote:
>> Yes, good point, Paul. I was just indicating that he wasn't sending 42
>> in the contest.
>> 73, Zack W9SZ
>> On 2/27/14, Paul O'Kane <pokane at ei5di.com> wrote:
>>> I just checked my logs. I worked KP4KE on three bands. On all three
>>>> bands he sent me the power level of 100.
>>> Hello Zack,
>>> Whether he says he was running 42 watts or 100 watts makes
>>> no difference.  The charge is that he was louder than other
>>> stations running 1500 watts.
>>> The issue is - how much power was he actually running and,
>>> if it was more than 150 watts, why did he not enter the HP
>>> section?
>>>  compare, for Saturday February 15,
>>>> 2014, the signal levels of KP4KE (42 watts) and NP2P (1.5KW) especially
>>>> on the low bands. Antennas on the low band are essentially the same.
>>>> KP4KE claims (3830 report) that has a dipole at 60' on 80 and so does
>>>> NP2P. (NP2P is 65 feet ABG.  He claims on 40 meters a delta loop at 70'
>>>> and NP2P has a dipole at 65 feet.  Now do you know how his claim of 42
>>>> watts to these antennas can outperform similar antennas into the
>>>> mainland locations against a station that is running (NP2P) 1500 watts?
>>> 73,
>>> Paul EI5DI
>>  _______________________________________________
> CQ-Contest mailing list
> CQ-Contest at contesting.com
> http://lists.contesting.com/mailman/listinfo/cq-contest
> _______________________________________________
> CQ-Contest mailing list
> CQ-Contest at contesting.com
> http://lists.contesting.com/mailman/listinfo/cq-contest

More information about the CQ-Contest mailing list