Hi again guys- Sorry if I was not clear about my question. Let me try it from a different angle. Specifically: How do you calculate the length for a 1/2wl plate line???? That is, what is the formula? I already know: Freq = 144Mhz Zo = 87 ohms Ctotal (tube, strays, tune) = 74 ohms Thanks- John, N9RF